1. Minecraft Middle Earth is a Minecraft community that recreates the world described by JRR Tolkien and his writings. Everyone can participate in organized events in which we collaborate to create major landmarks, terrain, caves, castles, towns, farms and more.

    To get started, visit The New Player Guide
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Did you know you can upload your screenshots to your own Media section?.You can get ratings and comments on the uploaded material!

Shaders Guide - How to dramatically improve your MCME screenshots

Discussion in 'Screenshots' started by WardenWolf, Jun 15, 2014.

  1. WardenWolf

    WardenWolf Aspiring Commoner

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    88
    It depends on the version of the shaders mod. Some have their own independent installer, and others require Forge. 1.7.4 and 1.7.5 have their own installer, which I prefer.
     
  2. Scar__

    Scar__ Dirt Conaisseur

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    699
    Is anyone here good at rendering stuff? (with blender etc)
     
  3. Freshmilkymilk

    Freshmilkymilk Aspiring Commoner

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    160
    Well you can use Chunky, and rendering stuff involves downloading the part of the map you want rendered. So, you really can't do any MCME renders.
     
    Scar__ likes this.
  4. _Luk

    _Luk One of Us

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Well q could :)
     
  5. TheSpeedy_

    TheSpeedy_ Dirt Conaisseur

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    1,443
    lol, this was my result after having previously using GLSL shaders in the past on my mac.[​IMG]
     
    Natanyagrad likes this.
  6. Glov

    Glov Dirt Conaisseur
    Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    1,588
    Well there's your problem
     
    Freshmilkymilk and Will_em like this.
  7. Natanyagrad

    Natanyagrad Aspiring Commoner

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    88
    I use Mac.... Work for me.... Even got some lag thrown into the package.... :p
     
  8. Eriol_Eandur

    Eriol_Eandur Designer
    Staff Member Designer Developer Donor Media Team

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    2,685
    I tried to use OptiFine (1.7.5 and 1.7.10) but all distant (more than about three chunks) unsolid blocks like leaves are flickering with diagonal stripes. More distant blocks flicker worse. I tried to change a lot of video options( including Fast Render: OFF).
    [​IMG]
    An other problem: Any shader (i tried SEUS in different versions and MineCloud) seem to crash my graphics driver.

    Can anyone help me?
     
    #28 Eriol_Eandur, Nov 24, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2014
  9. el_schnarcho

    el_schnarcho Yellow flower puncher

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    147
    @mullerl
    usually i would say that your framerate is too low if blocks start to flicker but you got 55fps what should normaly be enough...
    and since you use the right version of optifine there should be no problem in using shadermods! shaders with high lightreflexes like SEUS require a little bit more beefy PC than the one from your grandmothers basement :) but I can take nice shots with my 3 year old 512mb GC and 6 gb RAM desktopPC ... so you should at least have those stats!
    If you conform this requirements but it still does not work you can try to install Forge (--> http://files.minecraftforge.net/ -- be sure to take the right version) Forge is a moddingAPI, which makes it easier to create/run mods, and also makes sure mods are compatible with each other.

    hope this helps! greez :D
     
  10. Eriol_Eandur

    Eriol_Eandur Designer
    Staff Member Designer Developer Donor Media Team

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    2,685
    @el_schnarcho

    Thank you for the help.

    With Forge OptiFine is better. The flickering is not vanished but much less.
    Unfortunatly the shaders still are not working. I think my PC could be too old. When switching a shader on i cant leave the schader menu but i can see in the background a scene rendered by the shader. After some 5 to 10 second with locked screen, my operating system resets the graphics driver as it is "not responding".
     
    #30 Eriol_Eandur, Nov 25, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2014
  11. el_schnarcho

    el_schnarcho Yellow flower puncher

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    147
    yeah maybe thats the problem... just check out if uve done all the steps right as explained by @WardenWolf or serach a different possibility on YT where they maybe use a different shadersmod! if this does not help only god or a new machine can help you :D
     
  12. Genexos

    Genexos Aspiring Commoner

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    35
    is there a mod to higher the chunk loading distance?
     
  13. xxLDCxx

    xxLDCxx Yellow flower puncher

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    569
    If you are using a Nvidia Graphics Card, then you will need to disable Multi-Core Chunk Loading and put it on smooth. This should remove the flickering blocks.

    If you mean render distance, if i remember correctly you cannot put it further then what is set on the server, which is around 'Far'. However placing the render distance higher can leave chunks loaded for a minimal period of time after moving out of its range i believe.
     
    #33 xxLDCxx, Jan 17, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2015
    gigo09 likes this.