1. Minecraft Middle Earth is a Minecraft community that recreates the world described by JRR Tolkien and his writings. Everyone can participate in organized events in which we collaborate to create major landmarks, terrain, caves, castles, towns, farms and more.

    To get started, visit The New Player Guide
    Dismiss Notice

Shaders not working.

Discussion in 'Get Help' started by Luyten, Jul 11, 2014.

  1. Luyten

    Luyten Aspiring Commoner
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    111
    If this would better be suited in the Art Dpt. then I have no qualms with it being moved.

    Okay so I have Forge, the Shaders mod and various Shader packs, but when I load them it simply says' Shaders initialized' but nothing actually changes? I have the most recent Forge and shadersmod editions and I'm running Minecraft with the Forge profile. I've tried running multiple different shaderpacks and all of them have the same result, so I don't think it's the pack.

    Anyone have any idea please?
     
    #1 Luyten, Jul 11, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014
    Aule_ likes this.
  2. Aule_

    Aule_ Dirt Conaisseur
    Donor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    270
    I too have this problem and I've tried different version of forge as well, just in case the newest one was bugged.
     
  3. WardenWolf

    WardenWolf Aspiring Commoner

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    88
    Some light versions of shader packs don't seem to actually do anything. You might try a more intensive pack. Either way, avoid 1.7.10 if you possibly can. It has severe performance issues. Use the 1.7.5 version.
     
  4. Aule_

    Aule_ Dirt Conaisseur
    Donor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    270
    im using seus ultra and i still have the problem
    and i'm using the 1.7.5 version
     
  5. Indorilian

    Indorilian Yellow flower puncher

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    1,846
    FYI, you don't need the forge launcher for shaders, the default works fine.
     
  6. Luyten

    Luyten Aspiring Commoner
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    111
    The 1.7.5 version of what sorry? Forge or the shaders mod?

    I've tried running it with and without Forge and still no avail. It just says 'Shaders initialized' but does nothing else.
     
  7. WardenWolf

    WardenWolf Aspiring Commoner

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    88
    Shaders mod. 1.7.5 is standalone and doesn't need Forge. Download it and run it to install it.
     
  8. Luyten

    Luyten Aspiring Commoner
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    111
    Well I've tried running it on my profile and the OptiFine profile to run it in the 1.7.5 shadersmod and the 1.7.5 OptiFine HD shadersmod without forge but the same thing still happens every time.

    'Shaders initialized' and 0 shaders.

    I'm using the ulta packs rather than the lite ones so that makes no difference.
     
    xangamer likes this.
  9. xangamer

    xangamer Thrall

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problems
     
  10. wyliewylie

    wyliewylie Aspiring Commoner

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    242
    I dont have forge but ive had the same problem with shaders that supposedly dont need forge.
     
  11. Luyten

    Luyten Aspiring Commoner
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    111
    I fixed the issue by basically going through the entire process once more, slowly and systematically.